A third of EUROPAN 13 is Spanish
04/12/2015.
Europan 13
metalocus, INÉS LALUETA
metalocus, INÉS LALUETA
The different national juries have been since July selecting projects for the EUROPAN 13, for which the lists of winners was released today. It was a session in which Spanish architects 'under40' have been outstanding, not only by the number of participants, but because they have been the most awarded at a European level and of the 22 teams that have won a first or a second prize, 16 have done so by presenting a project at a site outside of our borders. CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!
10 FIRST PRIZES
9 RUNNER-UP / SECOND PRIZES
16 SPECIAL MENTION
Bruck/Mur: Runner-up. "Together" by Jose Manuel López Ujaque (ES) - Architect. Collaborators.- Francisco García Triviño (ES), Katerina Psegiannaki (GR) – Architects.
Linz: Special Mention. "LinkingLinz" by Sofía Solans (ES) - Architect. Collaborators.- Isabel Sánchez (ES), María Vasallo - Architect .
St Pölten: Special Mention. "Osmose" by Luis Masia Massoni (ES) – Urban ArchitectSpecial mention. Collaborator.- Fabio CAVATERRA (IT) – Architect.
Feldafing: First prize. "Forest for rest" by Pablo Allen (ES), Architect. Collaborator.- Elisabeth García Asensio (ES), Architect urbanista.
Feldafing: Runner-up. "The Magic Park of Feldafing" by Juan Antonio Serrano Garcia (ES), Paloma Baquero Masats (ES), Tomás García Píriz (ES), Javier Castellano Pulido (ES) and Sergio Álvarez García (ES), Architects.
Gera: First prize. "Colonization of the City Centre" by Marc Torras Montfort (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Annelie Seeman (DE), Vincenza La Rocca (IT), Architects.
Ingolstadt: First prize. "Waldstrasse" by Gozalo Gutierrez (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Alvaro Carrillo Eguilaz (ES), Adrià Escolano Ferrer (ES), Architects
Marl: First prize. "Weee Marl!" by Jorge Sobejano Nieto (ES) , Architect. Collaborators.- Elena Fuertes (ES), Ramón Martínez (ES), Architects, Alvaro Molins (ES), Ledo Pérez (ES), architecture students.
Marl: Special Mention. "The Spine" by Samuel Llovet Montardit (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Lluis Bellera (ES), Daniel James Burston (GB), Martín Padilla Amado (ES), Architects
Schwäbisch Gmünd: Runner-up. "Nodes" by Hector Peinador (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Thomas Gaines (GB), Swastika Mukherjee (IN), Architects
Selb: First prize. "Urban Toolkit" by Lara Freire (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Irene Climent Silvar (ES), Íñigo Cornago Bonal (ES), Antonio García (ES), Claudia Sánchez Fernández (ES), Mario Vila Quelle (ES), Architects.
Zagreb: First Prize. "Swap on the River" by Carlos Zarco, Sara Palomar, Alan Cortez de la Concha (MX), Manuel Pinilla Fernández (ES).
Molfetta: Runner-up. “Molfetta, Terra e Mare” by Barbara Piona Dottore (IT), Architect. Collaborators.- Josep Ninou Carmona (ES), Luis Julio Pareda Arias (ES), Architects; Ferran Viladomat Serrat (ES), Engineer de la edificación; Gabriel Casals Serrano (ES), Carles Esquerra Juliá (ES), architecture students.
Molfetta: Special Mention. “A Walk to Re(New-Imagine-Activate)” by Miguel Fernández-Galiano (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Laia Cervelló Sabaté (ES), Alfonso Rengifo Cavestany (ES), José Sanz Gorordo (ES), Regina Valles Viudes (ES), Architects, Marta Criado del Rey Arana (ES), Luis Gómez Hernández (ES), Javier Nuñez Pérez-Seoane (ES), architecture students.
Gjakova: Runner-up. “Caravanserais” by Enrich Carles (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Adriana Campmany (ES), Anna de Castro (ES) - Architects; Caroline Foulon (ES), Interior Architect; Laura Belengue (ES), Rafel Capo (ES), Minerva Ramírez (ES), architecture students.
Leeuwarden: Runner-up. “Urban Prescriptions” by Adrià Guardiet (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Sandra Torres (ES), Architect.
Streefkerk: Runner-up. “Protodike” by Carlos Zarco (ES), Architect; Collaborators.- Sara Palomar (ES), Architect; Jose Luis Hidalgo (ES), Zuhal Kol (TR), Architects
Streefkerk: Special Mention. “Opínaanvan” by Leticia Martínez Velasco (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Ana Rosa Soria Sánchez (ES), Carlos Soria Sánchez (ES), Architects.
Os: First prize. “Osurbia - Redefining Suburbia” by Gonzalo Jose López Garrido (ES), Alicia Hernanz (ES), Diana Cristobal Olave (ES), Tania Oramas Dorta (ES), Architects.
Stavanger: First prize. “FORUS LABing” by Ivan Capdevilla Castellanos (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Vicente Iborra Pallarés (ES), Architect, Jose Antonio Gras Iñigo (ES), Architect, Simona Miron (RO), architecture studnts.
Stavanger: Special Mention. “Indigo” by Miguel Zaballa (ES), Architect.
Warsaw: First prize. “River Gate” by Fernando Eiroa (ES), Architect; AS: Jorge García Anta (ES), Alberto Seoane Sesar (ES), Architects.
Warsaw: Special Mention. “I Am a Treasure” by Daniel López-Doriga Sagalés (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Laura Bonell Mas (ES), Architect.
Santo Tirso: Runner-up. “3tirsolines” by Ignacio Galbis (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Maria García (ES), Lucia Martinez (ES), Architects.
Santo Tirso: Special Mention. “Play Time” by Eiroa Fernando (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Jorge García Anta (ES), Alberto Seoane Sesar (ES), Architects.
Geneva: Runner-up. “Open Space Fabric” by Miguel González (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Marta de las Heras (ES), Laura Martínez Alonso (ES), María Nuñez Rodríguez (ES), Architects, Anibal Hernández Sánchez (ES), anthropologist.
Geneva: Special Mention. “Un-City” by Clara Rodríguez Lorenzo (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Natalia Vera Vigaray (ES), Architect.
Geneva: Special Mention. “Emphuteusis” by Nicolas Lombardi (FR), Architect. Collaborators.- Jerome Herve (FR), Laura Ros (ES), Cristina Ros Ballester (ES), Matthias Schweisshelm (DE), Architects, Magali Garin (FR), abogado.
Espoo: First prize. “Wild Synapse” by Borja Sallago Zambrano (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Alan Cortez de la Concha (MX), Manuel Pinilla Fernández (ES), Architects, Ana Georgina Hernández Aranda (MX), graphic designer; Fernando Alejandro Basurto Gallegos (MX), Francisco Crespo Burgueño (ES), Luisa Dazza Reyes (ES), Alba Sospreda Arrufat (ES), architecture students.
Espoo: Special Mention. “Tumbling Dice” by Guiomar Martín Domínguez (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Javier de Esteban Garbayo (ES), Architect, Jimena Alonso Díaz (ES), Jose Manuel de Andrés Moncayo (ES), Miriam Martin Santos (ES), Ana Sabugo Sierra (ES), architecture students.
Espoo: Special Mention. “Weaving The Woods” by Begoña de Abajo Castrillo (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Carlos García Fernández (ES), Architect, Luis Lecea Romera (ES), Ismael López Portilla (ES), Andrea Muniáin Perales (ES), Architects.
Espoo: Special Mention. “Piilokoju” by Fernando Pérez del Pulgar Mancebo (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Leopoldo González Jimenez (ES), Juan Francisco Parrilla Sánchez (ES), Architects, Jose Jiménez Pérez (ES), Angeles Montero Rodríguez (ES), Architects; Elena González Casares (ES), architecture students.
Jyväskylä: Special Mention. “Fog” by Albert Palazón (ES), Architect. Collaborators.- Raul Álvarez (ES), Leandro Villalba (UY), Architects.
Bondy: Special Mention. “Re_Bondyng” by Alexandre Lahyani (FR), Architect. Collaborators.- Sylvain Eustache (FR), Miguel Jimenez (ES), Angel Menendez (ES), Architects.
La Corrèze: Special Mention. "Relational Landscape" by Boris Vapné (FR), Mar Armengol Reyes (ES).